Make your own free website on Tripod.com

| Home | Heritage | Fam Histories - Mom's | Surnames| Other Stuff | What's New | E Mail |


Barnabas Horton
Early Southold, Long Island Settler


Origins
Immigrant
Notable Kin
Subsequent Generations
Children of Barnabas
Resources
Research Notes and Questions
Kansas Pioneers Line
Related Links



Origins
  Top of Page

Immigrant
 

Top of Page


Notable Kin
  Top of Page


Subsequent Generations Top of Page


Children of Barnabas Horton

These are the children I have identified for Barnabas. The daughter Abigail is from Horton's in America and is not a daughter. She was Abigail Mapham, daughter of John and Mary (Hampton) Mapham. Her mother, Mary, was a wife of Benjamin-2. Her name as the "widow Mary Horton" in the Booth household in the 1698 census led early researchers to believe that was Mary (Langton) Horton, probably leading to that misidentification.

Which wife was the mom to which kids is not absolute, as the death date of the first, and marriage date of the second wife, are not certain.

Hortons in America makes some serious errors in the spouses of children of Barnabas Horton. I present the information below from Hortons in America, along with notes I have made. See also the will of Barnabas above.
 


This is how I have the children and spouses in my database at present. Would appreciate any corrections to this confusing set of relationships.

Top of Page


Resources
  Top of Page


Research Notes, Questions, and Errata

Was Abigail a Daughter?

Which Wife Mom? Unsupported Assertions in Hortons in America Other Horton Immigrants William Horton > Christian Youngs > David Youngs
The Southold 1698 Census and the Salmon Records show two entries which have led published genealogies drawing some conclusion about who the parties are. These conclusions are suspect. The entries are:

1698 Southold Census includes:

Christian Youngs in the family of Elizabeth Youngs, widow. (Presumed to be the family of Benjamin-2 (John-1) Youngs.)


Salmon Records, printed transcription, LI Source Records, pp 185,

1702, Dec 31 -[Wm] Horton & Christian Young married
1709, Jun 16 - David Young & Wd Christian Horton (married)
           Note the year could 1708, confusing presentation.
Hortons in America reports this to be William-3, named in the will of Jonathan-2 Horton. But, the will of a William Horton, written Aug 17, 1728 and proved April 1, 1729, is proven to be this William Horton's will, as he is gave bequests  received by him from Jonathan-2; and named three uncles, who were the uncles we would expect for William-3, son of Jonathan-2. The wife given in that will is "Mary".

McLaurin's new Horton Genealogy, 1990, recognizes this situation but simply dismisses the second marriage as belonging to someone else and does not try to account for who that woman is.

I suggest:

1. The [Wm] might have been misread as Wm and the original Salmon record entry should be checked.
2. She married another Horton, even another William Horton. (Although all known William Hortons have been ruled out.)
3. The Christians in the two records are two different women, which still leaves open who is the Christian in the second entry, if the first belongs to Christian-3, daughter of Benjamin-2?
4. If this William Horton is the Horton of the 1702 marriage, that Christian Youngs predeceased him. She never married David Young. He married another Christian Horton, widow.
The answers to these questions are critical in determining who may be the mothers of the various children of William Horton and David Youngs.

See more here....


Top of Page



Kansas Pioneers Line
  Top of Page

Related Links:
Top of Page

| Top of PageHome | Heritage | Fam Histories - Mom's | Surnames| Other Stuff | What's New | E Mail |

Copyright 1998 Norris Taylor